Joyetech Social
VT Software to Upgrade ESPION - Printable Version

+- Joyetech Social (http://social.joyetech.com)
+-- Forum: Downloads (http://social.joyetech.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=9)
+--- Forum: Software (http://social.joyetech.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=146)
+--- Thread: VT Software to Upgrade ESPION (/showthread.php?tid=27438)



VT Software to Upgrade ESPION - CosmicTruth - 04-14-2018

Here is the link to Upgrade ESPION
http://www.joyetech.com/mvr-software/?sid=242


RE: VT Software to Upgrade ESPION - Siggy - 04-14-2018

Firmware 1.01 updates ok

Synchronize the UI file does not update?

UI remains version 1.00


RE: VT Software to Upgrade ESPION - CosmicTruth - 04-14-2018

be more specific, what are you doing, and how is the update software reacting?


RE: VT Software to Upgrade ESPION - Siggy - 04-14-2018

(04-14-2018, 11:11 AM)CosmicTruth Wrote:  be more specific, what are you doing, and how is the update software reacting?

I am updating as http://www.joyetech.com/mvr-software/?sid=242 says

Firmware goes through fine.

ui jumps from early to finished. No update ui.

reflash ui goes to end of progress says ok but version number remains 1.00.

should be 1.01


RE: VT Software to Upgrade ESPION - CosmicTruth - 04-14-2018

I do not have that MOD, and so I have not tried to update it. so You say after updating the firmware, when you connect to the firmware update program it still shows ver 1.00?

someone with experience with the mod will respond in time.


RE: VT Software to Upgrade ESPION - Siggy - 04-14-2018

(04-14-2018, 11:19 AM)CosmicTruth Wrote:  I do not have that MOD, and so I have not tried to update it. ┬áso You say after updating the firmware, when you connect to the firmware update program it still shows ver 1.00?


someone with experience with the mod will respond in time.

Its a 2 part procedure

First firmware then ui.

Firmware updates but not ui


RE: VT Software to Upgrade ESPION - Crazybasil - 04-17-2018

Does UI update shows you "Update Complete" on PC screen after it finishes? If so - you have successfuly updated UI, there is no way to check the current version. It's just a compilation of visual data, nothing more.